Privacy Statement

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Personal data
If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.
Personal data that has been sent to us through our website is only stored until it has fulfilled the purpose for which you entrusted it to us. If any retention periods have to be observed under fiscal or commercial law, some data may have to be stored for as long as 10 years. Your personal data will be deleted unless these statutory retention periods oblige us to act otherwise and if you have requested their deletion, if the data is no longer necessary in order to fulfil the purpose pursued in saving it or if it is not allowed to store this data for other legal reasons.

Anonymous access data
We welcome anybody to visit and use our website free of charge and to look at the products on offer. When you visit our website, we record your IP address (i.e. the internet address of your computer – not your email address) and other general usage data.The data we collect is combined and used for internal purposes only. This does not enable any identification of you as a person. We use this combined data for evaluating our products, services and the news we make available via our website, as well as for monitoring use of our website (e.g. which parts of our website you visit and how long you stay) and generally improving its content.

Use and Transfer of personal data
Without your express consent we will only use your personal data for the purpose of processing your order and to send you our newsletter. We will neither sell to any third party nor otherwise market any of your personal data! In addition to the types of use described above, Viadukt Screen Prints will transfer your data to third parties that are involved in the processing of your order or that participate in contracts. For example, if you place an order via our website, we will transmit your order information to logistics partners who process and deliver your order to you. We will also transmit your payment information to the credit card institute, bank or other partners (Visa, MasterCard or Paypal) for the purpose of processing your payment. We will not transmit personal data to third parties unless we are required to do so by law. During the order process we collect the following personal data: first name and surname; postal address (street name, house number, zip code, town, country); email address; phone number. In addition we collect payment information such as bank account details or credit card number, card holder and card expiry date. These personal data are essential to process your order, but they are only collected if you give them voluntarily. We will treat your personal data confidentially. and in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data privacy law and telecommunications law.

Cookies
Like many other websites, Viadukt Screen Prints sometimes uses the technology known as “cookies” to collect information on how you use the website, and to ensure your visit runs smoothly. Our cookies neither disclose nor contain any personal data. Cookies cannot read any information from your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard disk. However, cookies enable us to recognize you when you revisit our website. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can deactivate this option in your browser settings by choosing “do not accept cookies” (typical wording). You may also adjust the settings so that you will be informed about the storage of cookies. You can then decide about storage of the cookies as well as exclude cookies for certain cases. Deactivation of cookies may prevent this website from functioning properly. You may not be able to access all the options and information on this website.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. Usually, the cookie-generated information regarding your use of the website is transmitted to, and saved on, a Google server in the United States. In the event of an IP anonymisation on this website, however, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only by way of exception will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use such information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services to Viadukt Screen Prints in relation to website use and internet use. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics with other Google data. You can prevent cookies being saved by selecting the corresponding browser setting; however, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to fully use all of our website’s options. You can additionally prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and obtained through your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=en. You can find more infos here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Social networks
Links to external social network services such as Facebook and Instagram are embedded on our website, in particular in the areas displaying our products and editorial content of the Journal, which make it possible to share content in social networks. These links can be identified by the usual logos of the respective social network service providers. The responsibility for the internet services of these social network services lies solely with their operators. By using the social networks you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of their operators.

Social Plugins
This website uses social media plugins like facebook.com and Instagram.com. These can be identified by means of the relevant logos. When you visit a website containing one of these logos, the browser automatically contacts the social media service server. This receives various data including which website the user is currently visiting. The operator of the website has no influence on which data are sent to the other platform. This data transfer takes place independently of whether the user clicks on the plugin.
If the user is logged into Facebook or Instagram at the same time as our website, the plugin may set up a concrete connection with the account of the user. If the user writes a comment on the website or likes it via the plugin, then the plugin sends information to Facebook and links this with the user’s account. To prevent this, the user must logout from the social media account.
In addition to this information, we recommend that users also take note of data protection codes at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and YouTube. There is also the option of installing an add-on that blocks the social media plugin and prevents the data transfer.

Facebook plugins (Like & Share buttons)
Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Instagram plugin
Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.
If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Shop
Our online shop uses the platform Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”). If you place an order in our shop, you agree to the storage and processing of your personal data by Shopify.To do this, your personal information is forwarded to the Shopify Data Center in the United State and processed. This data is stored and processed for the purpose of assisting and processing your orders, your authentication, the processing of payments and the improvement of Shopify’s services. For more information on Shopify’s Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Links
This website contains links to other websites. Viadukt Screen Prints has no control over the content or the operation of third-party websites and is not responsible for any information contained on such websites. Nor is Viadukt Screen Prints responsible for the privacy policies of such websites or the data explicitly or automatically collected on such websites.

Newsletter data
If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp
This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.
MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.
We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.
If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.
Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.
For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Completion of a data processing agreement
We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed if you send us an email to kontakt(at)viadukt.at.

Your rights
If you are no longer in agreement with the storage of your personal data or if this data has become inaccurate, we will have your data deleted, corrected or blocked within the framework of the law if you have issued an instruction to this effect. You have also the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of data processing, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at). You can also contact us at any time at kontakt@viadukt.at.

Photo credits: Helga Traxler